Matt Jensen wins 2012 RCC Correspondence Championship

Matt Jensen wins the 2012 RCC Correspondence Championship which took a bit over 12 months to complete.  Here are the top 5 finishers.

  1. Matt Jensen
  2. Mike Larson
  3. George Paulik
  4. Maor Leker Locker
  5. Paul Kinion

Please sign-up now for the 2013 RCC Correspondence Championship if you’d like to get in on the fun!  http://www.chess.com/tournament/rcc-correspondence-championship-2013

 

Tuesday: As a reminder we will be having casual night at the club tomorrow starting at 6:30 PM.  Free to come and play.

December Schedule Posted: Check out the schedule on the sidebar.

Chess at the Synagogue Saturday Night!

Saturday:  The chess club will be meeting tomorrow Saturday night at 7 PM at the B’Nai Israel Synagogue.  Please bring a $1 donation.  There will possibly be a quick chess tournament.

Tuesday:  The chess club will be having a casual night starting at 7 PM.

New Annotated Game:  Maor has added a new game to the Games tab of the website.  He played a great positional game against an expert at the US Open and she was fortunate to find a perpetual check at the end to draw.

Last Week’s Winners  (Check out our USCF events in the Top Links section)

Open – Maor scored a perfect 7/7 continuing his hot streak from the Bloomington Open.  Can anyone slow him down?!

U1400 – Ben Schimke and Michael Kern tied in the 2nd section with 6 points a piece.

Tom Brinkmann ties for 1st in Bloomington Open!

Tomorrow night

We will be having a G/5 blitz tournament starting at 7:00.  The cost to play is $1 for members and $2 for non-members.

Bloomington Open – Crosstable

The Bloomington Open had a good showing of RCC members this past weekend.  Matt Jensen and Maor Leker Locker both tied for class prizes with 3.5/5 in the Open section.  Maor had an incredible performance scoring 2.5/3 against experts and gaining 85 rating points!   Barry Small scored 2 points also in the Open section.

In the Reserve section Tom Brinkmann tied for first with 4.5/5!  Tim Schimke scored 3.5/5 and brought some more rating points down to Rochester.  Ben Yan and Ben Schimke both had 2 points in the Reserve section.

Last Tuesday’s winners – G/15;d5

Open – A new face, Joao Otavio Benevides Demasi, scored 3/3 with wins over Barry, Maor, and Scott Regener.  Demasi will hopefully become a regular at the club!

U1400 – Ben Yan won clear 1st with 2.5/3 beating Justin Ricker and drawing Ben Schimke.

U500 – Hemanth shows up big at his first USCF tournament winning the section with 3 points out of 4.  Only Edwin was able to beat Hemanth.