Maor wins May G/90!

Congrats to Maor and Richard for winning their respective May G/90 sections!  Full crosstable: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201305299912

RCC Closed Qualifiers: http://rochesterchess.com/schedule/rcc-2013-championship/

Upcoming Events

June schedule posted:  See the schedule on the right sidebar.  Blitz and Quick chess events will cost $1.

Hello Chess Enthusiasts, 

This is a reminder about Rochester’s premier chess event, the Rochester Grand Summer Open on June 7, 8 in the Mayo Clinic Harwick building.  Online registration is simple: https://onlineregistration.cc/   You can take a half-point bye in any round to accommodate your schedule.  See attached announcement for details.

I hope you can make the tournament.

Dennis

Tuesday Night: G/5,d/0 blitz chess starting at 7:00.  Bring $1 to play for bring $2 and pay for a friend!

2013 RCC Correspondence Championship: Register.  The tournament will start at the conclusion of the 2012 RCC Correspondence Championship.

The 2013 RCC Championship has been announced!  Click link for details.

Previous Events

Recent USCF Results:  All RCC rated events

  • May G/90
    • Open – Maor Leker Locker
    • U1600 – Richard Huang
  • May 21, U1000 G/30 week 3:
      • 1st – Edwin Albrecht
  • May 21, U1000 G/30 week 2:
    • 1st – Edwin Albrecht
  • May 14, U1000 G/30 week 1:
    • 1st – Nate Harmsen
  • April 26, Winter in April Blitz:
    • 1st – Scott Riester

$1 Tournaments Starting in June

Upcoming Events

June schedule posted:  See the schedule on the right sidebar.

New annotated game:  Jack Fulsom annotated his game against Roy Knuth — see the Games page.

Hello Chess Enthusiasts, 
This is a reminder about Rochester’s premier chess event, the Rochester Grand Summer Open on June 7, 8 in the Mayo Clinic Harwick building.  Online registration is simple: https://onlineregistration.cc/   You can take a half-point bye in any round to accommodate your schedule.  See attached announcement for details.

I hope you can make the tournament.

Dennis

Tuesday Night: May G/90 starting at 6:30 PM sharp.  Casual chess and a G/30 U1000 tournament will also run from 6:30-9:30.

2013 RCC Correspondence Championship: Register.  The tournament will start at the conclusion of the 2012 RCC Correspondence Championship.

The 2013 RCC Championship has been announced!  Click link for details.

Previous Events

Recent USCF Results:  All RCC rated events

  • May 21, U1000 G/30 week 2:
    • 1st – Edwin Albrecht
  • May 14, U1000 G/30 week 1:
    • 1st – Nate Harmsen
  • April 26, Winter in April Blitz:
    • 1st – Scott Riester
  • April 19, G/15:
    • 1st – Rob Newshutz
    • U1400 – Anthony Sinicrope
  • April 12, Winter Never Ends:  
    • 1st – Larry Jasperson
    • U1400 1st  – Richard Huang

Register for the Rochester Grand Summer Open

Upcoming Events

Hello Chess Enthusiasts, 
This is a reminder about Rochester’s premier chess event, the Rochester Grand Summer Open on June 7, 8 in the Mayo Clinic Harwick building.  Online registration is simple: https://onlineregistration.cc/   You can take a half-point bye in any round to accommodate your schedule.  See attached announcement for details.

I hope you can make the tournament.

Dennis

Tuesday Night: May G/90 starting at 6:30 PM sharp.  Casual chess and a G/30 U1000 tournament will also run from 6:30-9:30.  Please let Matt know in the next week if you’d like to join the tournament.  Registration list.  This is a qualifier for the RCC Championship!!

2013 RCC Correspondence Championship: Register.  The tournament will start at the conclusion of the 2012 RCC Correspondence Championship.

The 2013 RCC Championship has been announced!  Click link for details.

Previous Events

Recent USCF Results:  All RCC rated events

  • May 14, U1000 G/30 week 1:
    • 1st – Nate Harmsen
  • April 26, Winter in April Blitz:
    • 1st – Scott Riester
  • April 19, G/15:
    • 1st – Rob Newshutz
    • U1400 – Anthony Sinicrope
  • April 12, Winter Never Ends:  
    • 1st – Larry Jasperson
    • U1400 1st  – Richard Huang
  • April 9, Dual Rated Tournament:  
    • Group 1 1st – Rob Newshutz
    • Group 2 1st – Richard Huang
    • Group 3 1st – Ben Schimke