Final Round Re-Pair for Jan Slow

Hi Guys,

 

I’ve repaired the final round to include some players who asked for byes for Valentines day. But can now play on Feb. 21st.

Below you will find the new pairings.

 

Pairings for Round 4. jan slow: Open

Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 7 Timothy Jerry Schimke 4 George F Paulik
2 5 Roy Knuth 9 Paul Arthur Kinion
3 2 Justin James Ricker 12 Jai Knuth
4 11 Bob Frisby 14 Golden Chuyuan Peng
5 10 Michael Kern 17 Arden Peng
15 1 Hans Xu BYE
3 ½ Kevin Gaustad BYE
1 ½ Matt Jensen BYE
8 ½ Benjamin T Schimke BYE

Final Round Jan Slow

Hi Chess Players,

Below are the standings and final round pairings for the Jan Slow tournament.

Standings. jan slow: Open
# Place Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 1 Kevin Gaustad 12349620 1819 W11 W4 W3  3.0
2 2 Matt Jensen 12562041 2207 H— W8 W6  2.5
3 3-5 George F Paulik 12402235 1779 W12 W7 L1  2.0
4  Timothy Jerry Schimke 13703212   1596 W17 L1 W9  2.0
5  Paul Arthur Kinion 13627378 1397 L6 X16 W11  2.0
6 6-10 Justin James Ricker 15197598 1908 W5 H— L2  1.5
7  Roy Knuth 10325072 1731 D9 L3 W12  1.5
8  Benjamin T Schimke 13232403 1411 W13 L2 H—  1.5
9  Jai Knuth 12576198 1210 D7 W10 L4  1.5
10  Golden Chuyuan Peng 15484930 1089 H— L9 W17  1.5
11 11-13 Michael Kern 14582752 1300 L1 W17 L5  1.0
12  Bob Frisby 15476924 1248 L3 W13 L7  1.0
13  Arden Peng 15998897 111 L8 L12 B—  1.0
14 14-16 Dennis C Mays 10254639   1631 H— U— U—  0.5
15  David Frogner 11296025 1114 H— U— U—  0.5
16  Sam Yilma 15789972   349 H— F5 U—  0.5
17 17 Hans Xu 15137865   651 L4 L11 L10  0.0

Pairings for Round 4. jan slow: Open

Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 1 Matt Jensen 3 Kevin Gaustad
2 7 Timothy Jerry Schimke 4 George F Paulik
3 2 Justin James Ricker 12 Jai Knuth
4 5 Roy Knuth 14 Golden Chuyuan Peng
5 10 Michael Kern 11 Bob Frisby
6 17 Arden Peng 15 Hans Xu
8 ½ Benjamin T Schimke BYE
9 ½ Paul Arthur Kinion BYE

RD. 3 Jan./Feb. Slow Chess

Hi Chess Players
Below you will find the pairings for round 3 of the January slow chess tournament.  You will also find the updated standings for the last 2 rounds.
Standings. jan slow: Open
# Place Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Tot
1 1-2 Kevin Gaustad 12349620 1819 W9 W6  2.0
2  George F Paulik 12402235 1779 W10 W11  2.0
3 3-5 Matt Jensen 12562041 2207 H— W7  1.5
4  Justin James Ricker 15197598 1908 W8 H—  1.5
5  Jai Knuth 12576198 1210 D11 W14  1.5
6 6-10 Timothy Jerry Schimke 13703212   1596 W16 L1  1.0
7  Benjamin T Schimke 13232403 1411 W17 L3  1.0
8  Paul Arthur Kinion 13627378 1397 L4 X15  1.0
9  Michael Kern 14582752 1300 L1 W16  1.0
10  Bob Frisby 15476924 1248 L2 W17  1.0
11 11-15 Roy Knuth 10325072 1731 D5 L2  0.5
14  Golden Chuyuan Peng 15484930 1089 H— L5  0.5
16 16-17 Hans Xu 15137865   651 L6 L9  0.0
17  Arden Peng 15998897 111 L7 L10  0.0

Pairings for Round 3. jan slow: Open

Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 3 Kevin Gaustad 4 George F Paulik
2 1 Matt Jensen 2 Justin James Ricker
3 12 Jai Knuth 7 Timothy Jerry Schimke
4 9 Paul Arthur Kinion 10 Michael Kern
5 5 Roy Knuth 11 Bob Frisby
6 15 Hans Xu 14 Golden Chuyuan Peng
17 1 Arden Peng BYE
8 ½ Benjamin T Schimke BYE