Register for the Rochester Grand Summer Open

Upcoming Events

Hello Chess Enthusiasts, 
This is a reminder about Rochester’s premier chess event, the Rochester Grand Summer Open on June 7, 8 in the Mayo Clinic Harwick building.  Online registration is simple: https://onlineregistration.cc/   You can take a half-point bye in any round to accommodate your schedule.  See attached announcement for details.

I hope you can make the tournament.

Dennis

Tuesday Night: May G/90 starting at 6:30 PM sharp.  Casual chess and a G/30 U1000 tournament will also run from 6:30-9:30.  Please let Matt know in the next week if you’d like to join the tournament.  Registration list.  This is a qualifier for the RCC Championship!!

2013 RCC Correspondence Championship: Register.  The tournament will start at the conclusion of the 2012 RCC Correspondence Championship.

The 2013 RCC Championship has been announced!  Click link for details.

Previous Events

Recent USCF Results:  All RCC rated events

  • May 14, U1000 G/30 week 1:
    • 1st – Nate Harmsen
  • April 26, Winter in April Blitz:
    • 1st – Scott Riester
  • April 19, G/15:
    • 1st – Rob Newshutz
    • U1400 – Anthony Sinicrope
  • April 12, Winter Never Ends:  
    • 1st – Larry Jasperson
    • U1400 1st  – Richard Huang
  • April 9, Dual Rated Tournament:  
    • Group 1 1st – Rob Newshutz
    • Group 2 1st – Richard Huang
    • Group 3 1st – Ben Schimke

May G/90 starts Tuesday!

Upcoming Events

Tuesday Night: May G/90 starting at 6:30 PM sharp.  Casual chess will also run from 6:30-9:30.  Please let Matt know in the next week if you’d like to join the tournament.  Registration list.  This is a qualifier for the RCC Championship!!

2013 RCC Correspondence Championship: Register.  The tournament will start at the conclusion of the 2012 RCC Correspondence Championship.

The 2013 RCC Championship has been announced!  Click link for details.

Previous Events

Recent USCF Results:  All RCC rated events

  • April 26, Winter in April Blitz:
    • 1st – Scott Riester
  • April 19, G/15:
    • 1st – Rob Newshutz
    • U1400 – Anthony Sinicrope
  • April 12, Winter Never Ends:  
    • 1st – Larry Jasperson
    • U1400 1st  – Richard Huang
  • April 9, Dual Rated Tournament:  
    • Group 1 1st – Rob Newshutz
    • Group 2 1st – Richard Huang
    • Group 3 1st – Ben Schimke
  • April 2, Blitz Tournament:
    • 1st (tie) – Scott Riester and Matt Jensen

Mid-March Updates

Rochester Area Scholastic Chess League – 2013 Rochester Area Scholastic Chess League season standings and recap by RASCL Secretary Chuck Handlon: RASCL standings.

2013 Rochester Grand Summer Open Announced – June 7th-8th.  RGSO flyer.

Chess.com Rochester Chess Club vs. Team Minnesota! Join the RCC team to help us take down Team Minnesota in a vote chess game.

Updates – Are you receiving all of the RCC updates?  Make sure to sign up for the email list on the left sidebar (subscribe button), join the chess.com group and like us on Facebook.

Twin Cities Chess League Report by Mayo B2 or not B2 Team Captain Dennis Mays

Hello Rochester Twin Cities Chess League Combatants,

It was a fun year in the TCCL with 37 teams competing in 3 divisions.  The top 2 divisions (Gold and Silver) were round robin events with 8 teams each (7 rounds).  The Bronze division was a 7-round swiss tournament.  By my count, 18 players from the Rochester area participated in the TCCL this season.  This is a major achievement for chess in our community.

The Ultimates finished in clear 4th place in the very competitive Gold division with a record of 3 match points and 12 game points and will be one of the top six teams automatically returning to the Gold division next year.  NYET finished in 1st place with 6 match points and 21 game points. Matt finished 2nd on board 2 (4/5) and Rob finished 2nd on board 4 (4.5/7 including some points on board 3) in the gold division.

B2 placed 5th in the Silver division with a record of 3.5 match points and 13.5 game points and will be one of the top six teams automatically returning to the Silver next year.  George won the 3rd board prize with a score of 4.5/6 points.  Roy tied for first place on board 4 with 5/7 points.  The Austin City Limits won the division with a score of 5 match points and 18 game points. Advancing from Silver to Gold will be Austin City Limits and Uncalled Four.

The Knights finished in 10th place in the Bronze division with 3.5 match points and 15 game points.  Maor won the top prize on board 3 with 6.5/7 points (impressive!).  3M64 won the Bronze division with a score of 6 match points and 20 game points. Advancing from Bronze to Silver will be 3M64 and Metro Chess.

Congratulations to the teams and the board prize winners.  A special thanks go to Rochester Chess Club officers Jack Fulsom and Matt Jensen for their efforts in organizing and financing the TCCL teams.

TCCL Awards ceremony (with or without trophies; ask George what the joke is here) is planned for April 12 at the Chess Castle (Pizza and Blitz, $10 per person).

The final TCCL results can be found at the following link:

http://www.minnesotachess.org/e107_plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?377

Take care,

Dennis