The Rated March G/90 Tournament

This tournament is looking to be one of the clubs strongest tournaments of the year so far.

4 rounds of G/90; d/5 starting at 6:30 PM (or sooner if both players present) on our normal Tuesdays.  Pairings will be made the week prior and players should give notice by 6:30 PM the week prior if they can not make the next week.  Format will be a swiss with multiple sections if we have enough players.  USCF rated.  Please email Matt to pre-register or sign-up below.
Rounds: March 5, 12, 19, 26.   ½ point byes available.

Pre-registration list

1.Ron Deike (2006)

 2.Rob Newshutz (1931)

3.Ralph Townsend (1857)

4.George Paulik (1722)

5.Roy Knuth (1715)

6.Maor Leker Locker (1652)

7.Dennis Mays (1643)

8.Larry Jasperson (1607); ½ point byes round 1 and 3

9.Tim Schimke (1526)

10.Jack Fulsom (1498)

11.Scott Regener (1495)

12.George Berg (1438)

13.Paul Kinion (1417)

14.Dave Frogner (1305); ½ point bye round 2

15.Frank Fulsom (1186)

16.Ben Schimke (1178)

17.Mikael Paulik (1176)

18.Gilbert Baron (985)

19.Ben Yan (953)

20.Edwin Albrecht (597)

Lots of updates!

Tuesday – Tuesday night will be a casual night and club ladder challenge.  Some of us are planning to prepare for the TCCL matches on Friday night.

Larry C Lecture – A huge thanks to Dennis Mays and Mike McKinley for setting up another lecture with Grandmaster Larry Christiansen!  Larry C lecture details.

March G/90 – Only 1 spot [Updated 11:20PM] remaining!  We are going to cap the tournament at 16 players so please sign-up soon if you’re interested.

Winter Open Results – We had some club members with strong performances at the Minnesota Winter Open this year.  Rob Newshutz scored 3.5/5 in the very difficult Premier section.  Ben Schimke continued his successful streak from his last 3 tournaments and tied for 2nd place in the Bantam section with an impressive 4/5 points.  Winter Open crosstable.

Rochester Grand Winter Open Results (Facebook page for pictures)

In the premier section Matt Jensen tied for 2nd place with 4/5.  Roy Knuth (2.5), Maor Leker Locker (2), George Berg (2),  and Tim Schimke (1.5) all gained rating points in the section.

In the amateur section Larry Jasperson tied for 3rd place with 3.5/5.  Daniel Freiburger (2.5), Richard Huang (2.5), Ben Yan (2) all gained rating points.

Ben Schimke proved once again his rating hasn’t caught up with his play and won clear 2nd place in the Reserve section.

In the Bantam section Nate Harmsen tied for 8th place out of 26 gaining some rating points.

Check out the facebook page for pictures of the event.  USCF Crosstable.

New Game Added

Jack Fulsom added a nice TCCL victory to our games page with annotations by both Jack and Matt.

Rochester Grand Winter Open!

There is still time to sign-up!   Previous winners

 

2013 Rochester Grand Winter Open

February 1-2, 2013 | NEW $1300 Guaranteed Prize Fund | Free Entry for Masters

 

Sponsored by Rochester Chess Club and Mayo Clinic Chess Club (MCCC)

Chief TD: Sisira Amarasinghe; Asst TD’s: Jack Fulsom and Dan Voje

Organizer: Dennis Mays

 

Premier (open to all): 5-SS. TL: game/60 + 5 sec delay. EF: $40 rec’d by January 29; $50 at site.

  • USCF membership required.  PZ: 1st – 3rd $300, 200, 100; U2000 $80; U1800 $80.
  • RDS:   Standard – Friday 7:30 P.M.; Saturday 10:00, 1:00, 3:30, and 6:00
  • Castle – Thursday 7:30 P.M. rd 1 option at the Chess Castle (www.chesscastle.com)
  • 1-day G/30 + 5 sec option: Saturday 10:00-11:15, merge in round 3

 

Amateur (U1600): 5-SS. TL: game/60 + 5 sec delay.  EF: $30 rec’d by January 29; $40 at site.

  • USCF membership required.  PZ:  1st – 3rd $210, 140, 70; U1400 $60; U1200 $60.
  • RDS:   Standard – Friday 7:30 P.M.; Saturday 10:00, 1:00, 3:30, and 6:00
  • Castle – Thursday 7:30 P.M. rd 1 option at the Chess Castle (www.chesscastle.com)
  • 1-day G/30 + 5 sec option: Saturday 10:00-11:15, merge in round 3

 

Reserve (U1200): 5-SS. TL: game/45 + 5 sec delay. EF: $15 rec’d by January 29; $20 at site.

  • USCF membership required.  PZ: 1st-7th trophies.
  • RDS: Saturday only, 11:00, 1:15, 3:00, 4:45, and 6:30.

Bantam (U800/Unrated): 4-SS. TL: game/45 + 5 sec delay. EF: $15 rec’d by January 29; $20 at site.

  • USCF membership required.  PZ: 1st-7th trophies.
  • RDS: Saturday only, 11:00, 1:15, 3:00, and 4:45.

 

Registration and Advance Entry

On-Site: Friday on-site for Premier and Amateur, MCCC club opens at 6:45 PM, Rd 1 at 7:30 PM. Saturday Premier/Amateur sections, 8:45 – 9:30 AM; Reserve/Bantam, 10:00-10:45.

Re-entry for 1-day options, $25 Premier $20 Amateur (must notify TD by 9:30 AM on Sat.).

Advance Entry Website (preferred)https://onlineregistration.cc/

Advance Entry by Mail: Make checks payable to “Rochester Chess Club” or “RCC”, and mail with below registration form to: Sisira Amarasinghe, 619 Crane Creek Lane, Eagan, MN 55121 {sisira@amarasinghe.com; (864) 674-7472}.