Mid-March Updates

Rochester Area Scholastic Chess League – 2013 Rochester Area Scholastic Chess League season standings and recap by RASCL Secretary Chuck Handlon: RASCL standings.

2013 Rochester Grand Summer Open Announced – June 7th-8th.  RGSO flyer.

Chess.com Rochester Chess Club vs. Team Minnesota! Join the RCC team to help us take down Team Minnesota in a vote chess game.

Updates – Are you receiving all of the RCC updates?  Make sure to sign up for the email list on the left sidebar (subscribe button), join the chess.com group and like us on Facebook.

Twin Cities Chess League Report by Mayo B2 or not B2 Team Captain Dennis Mays

Hello Rochester Twin Cities Chess League Combatants,

It was a fun year in the TCCL with 37 teams competing in 3 divisions.  The top 2 divisions (Gold and Silver) were round robin events with 8 teams each (7 rounds).  The Bronze division was a 7-round swiss tournament.  By my count, 18 players from the Rochester area participated in the TCCL this season.  This is a major achievement for chess in our community.

The Ultimates finished in clear 4th place in the very competitive Gold division with a record of 3 match points and 12 game points and will be one of the top six teams automatically returning to the Gold division next year.  NYET finished in 1st place with 6 match points and 21 game points. Matt finished 2nd on board 2 (4/5) and Rob finished 2nd on board 4 (4.5/7 including some points on board 3) in the gold division.

B2 placed 5th in the Silver division with a record of 3.5 match points and 13.5 game points and will be one of the top six teams automatically returning to the Silver next year.  George won the 3rd board prize with a score of 4.5/6 points.  Roy tied for first place on board 4 with 5/7 points.  The Austin City Limits won the division with a score of 5 match points and 18 game points. Advancing from Silver to Gold will be Austin City Limits and Uncalled Four.

The Knights finished in 10th place in the Bronze division with 3.5 match points and 15 game points.  Maor won the top prize on board 3 with 6.5/7 points (impressive!).  3M64 won the Bronze division with a score of 6 match points and 20 game points. Advancing from Bronze to Silver will be 3M64 and Metro Chess.

Congratulations to the teams and the board prize winners.  A special thanks go to Rochester Chess Club officers Jack Fulsom and Matt Jensen for their efforts in organizing and financing the TCCL teams.

TCCL Awards ceremony (with or without trophies; ask George what the joke is here) is planned for April 12 at the Chess Castle (Pizza and Blitz, $10 per person).

The final TCCL results can be found at the following link:

http://www.minnesotachess.org/e107_plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?377

Take care,

Dennis

Lots of updates!

Tuesday – Tuesday night will be a casual night and club ladder challenge.  Some of us are planning to prepare for the TCCL matches on Friday night.

Larry C Lecture – A huge thanks to Dennis Mays and Mike McKinley for setting up another lecture with Grandmaster Larry Christiansen!  Larry C lecture details.

March G/90 – Only 1 spot [Updated 11:20PM] remaining!  We are going to cap the tournament at 16 players so please sign-up soon if you’re interested.

Winter Open Results – We had some club members with strong performances at the Minnesota Winter Open this year.  Rob Newshutz scored 3.5/5 in the very difficult Premier section.  Ben Schimke continued his successful streak from his last 3 tournaments and tied for 2nd place in the Bantam section with an impressive 4/5 points.  Winter Open crosstable.

Rochester Grand Winter Open Results (Facebook page for pictures)

In the premier section Matt Jensen tied for 2nd place with 4/5.  Roy Knuth (2.5), Maor Leker Locker (2), George Berg (2),  and Tim Schimke (1.5) all gained rating points in the section.

In the amateur section Larry Jasperson tied for 3rd place with 3.5/5.  Daniel Freiburger (2.5), Richard Huang (2.5), Ben Yan (2) all gained rating points.

Ben Schimke proved once again his rating hasn’t caught up with his play and won clear 2nd place in the Reserve section.

In the Bantam section Nate Harmsen tied for 8th place out of 26 gaining some rating points.

Check out the facebook page for pictures of the event.  USCF Crosstable.

New Game Added

Jack Fulsom added a nice TCCL victory to our games page with annotations by both Jack and Matt.