March G/90 sign-up!

This week

No meeting on Saturday night at the Synagogue.

Tuesday night we will have a USCF-rated G/25 d/5 starting at 6:30 PM.  $1 for members and $2 for non-members.  Matt will be the TD.

MN Open Results

Premier – Matt Jensen (3.5), Maor Leker Locker (2.5), Rob Newshutz (2), Piyush (0.5/3).  Maor beat 2 masters this tournament!

Sophomore – Paul Kinion 6th place with 4 points!

 

March G/90 (Round 1 pairings made Tues. 2/25 at the club!!)

This event is part of our 2014 Grand Prix.  Please send Matt an email if you are interested in joining the open section.  Two half point byes are available.  Pre-registration list for the Open.

Open section (G/90 + 5s delay)

Games start at 6:30 PM sharp and the pairings are sent one week in advance.

U1600 section (G/75 + 5s delay)

Games start at 7:00 PM and whoever attends will be paired.

 

Scholastic results updated

http://rochesterchess.com/scholastic/results-2014/

Synagogue Meeting Saturday Night!

Saturday:  The chess club will be meeting Saturday night at 7 PM at
the B’Nai Israel Synagogue.  Please bring a $1 donation.  There will
possibly be a quick chess tournament.

Tuesday – G/5 d5 USCF blitz.  $1 for members, $2 for non-members starting at 7:00.

March G/90 – Send Matt an email to sign-up or register at the club!

IM Bartholomew wins RGWO ’14!

Tuesday – Officer meeting at 6:30 and casual night

March G/90 – Signup for the March G/90 is starting now.  Please send Matt an email or sign-up at the club if you’d like to join.

Chess News

RGWO Results — USCF Crosstable

IM John Bartholomew scored a perfect 5/5 in the Premier section.  Prash Amarasinghe and William Murphy split 2nd/3rd with 4 points.  Maor Leker Locker (Rochester’s newest expert!) and Andy Hortillosa split U2000.  Tom Brinkmann won the U1800.

Keith Leonard won the Amateur section by 1.5 points with a perfect score!  Local scholastic players Richard Huang and Ben Schimke tied for 2nd/3rd.  Alex Musselman and Ben Yan won the class prizes.

Nick Chang won the Reserve with 4/5.  Henry Hutton won the Bantam with 4/4.

Past winners  |   Photos on the Facebook page

2014 RCC Grand Prix  –  Maor is leading the Open section now and Richard built a big lead in the U1600.  Full Grand Prix standings.