January Slow Chess up to 15 players in Open section!

Upcoming Schedule

We will not be meeting on Tuesday 12/31.

Schedule has been posted for January.

January Slow Chess Sign-up!

Registration has started for the January G/60.  This event is part of our 2014 Grand Prix.  Please send Matt an email if you are interested in joining.  Two half point byes are available and registration for round 1 closes on 12/30.  1st round pairings will be emailed on 12/31.

Registered Open: Jack Fulsom, Roy Knuth, Rob Newshutz, Kevin Gaustad, Scott Regener, Frank Fulsom, Ben Yan, Paul Kinion, Maor Leker Locker, Dennis Mays, Tom Brinkmann, Rhatah Sey, Richard Huang, Tim Schimke, Ralph Townsend

U1600 (G/45 + inc/30 starting at 7 PM.  Advance entry not required)

Rochester wins all 3 matches at TCCL!

TCCL Results

Gold Division – The Rochester Ultimates pick up their first win of the season narrowly defeating the Twin Knights 2.5-1.5.  The team is currently tied for 6-7th places now with the Twin Knights.  Matt Jensen is tied for 1st on board 2 with 2.5 points.

Silver Division – Rochester b2 or not b2 had another strong performance beating the 2nd highest rated team 3.5-1.5!    Roy T. is holding off the experts nicely on board 1.  Kevin is tied for first on board 2 with 2.5 points.  Ralph and Maor (IWK!) are leading their boards with perfect scores 4/4!  The team is in clear 2nd place and will be playing the current leaders in the last match-up of the season.

Bronze Division – Rochester Knights also won 3.5-1.5 putting them back into the hunt for a top 2 spot.  The team is currently in 6th place but they are 2nd in the division on game points so ties will be in their favor going forward.  Jack is in 2nd place on board 4 with 3.5 points out of 4!

Full results: http://minnesotachess.org/tccl_detail.php?id=6

Upcoming Schedule

NO MEETINGS   –  We will not be meeting on Tuesday 12/24 or  12/31 for the Holidays.  We also will not be meeting on Saturday 12/21 or 12/28.

January G/60 + inc/30 Sign-up!

Registration has started for the January G/60.  This event is part of our 2014 Grand Prix.  Please send Matt an email if you are interested in joining.  Two half point byes are available and registration for round 1 closes on 12/31.  1st round pairings will be emailed on 12/31.

Registered Open: Jack Fulsom, Roy Knuth, Rob Newshutz, Kevin Gaustad, Scott Regener, Frank Fulsom, Ben Yan, Paul Kinion, Maor Leker Locker, Dennis Mays, Tom Brinkmann, Rhatah Sey, Richard Huang

Registered U1600 (G/45 + inc/30 starting at 7 PM.  Advance entry not required): Gil Baron, Deitah Sey

Happy Holidays!

Upcoming Schedule

NO MEETINGS   –  We will not be meeting on Tuesday 12/24 or  12/31 for the Holidays.  We also will not be meeting on Saturday 12/21 or 12/28.

January G/60 + inc/30 Sign-up!

Registration has started for the January G/60.  This event is part of our 2014 Grand Prix.  Please send Matt an email if you are interested in joining.  Two half point byes are available and registration closes on 12/31.  1st round pairings will be emailed on 12/31.

Registered Open: Jack Fulsom, Roy Knuth, Rob Newshutz, Kevin Gaustad, Scott Regener, Frank Fulsom, Ben Yan, Paul Kinion, Maor Leker Locker, Dennis Mays

Registered U1600: Gil Baron