Saturday Chess this week!

Tonight: G/15, d/5 USCF-rated tournament starting at 7:00.  Cost is $1 for members and $2 for non-members.

Saturday:  The chess club will be meeting Saturday night at 7 PM at
the B’Nai Israel Synagogue.  Please bring a $1 donation.  There will
possibly be a quick chess tournament.

Sign-up now for the January G/60!

Upcoming Schedule

NO MEETING on Saturday 12/7 at the synagogue.

Tuesday 12/10 we will have a G/15 tournament starting at 7:00.

–  We will not be meeting on 12/24 or  12/31 for the Holidays

January G/60 + inc/30 Sign-up!

Registration has started for the January G/60.  This event is part of our 2014 Grand Prix.  Please send Matt an email if you are interested in joining.

Registered Open: Jack Fulsom, Roy Knuth, Rob Newshutz, Kevin Gaustad, Scott Regener

Registered U1600: (none yet)

RCC Championships

RCC Champion 2014 – We will be implementing an exciting Grand Prix points system.  More details here: http://rochesterchess.com/schedule/grand-prix-2014/.

2013 Corrrespondence Championship – Registration is currently open!  We’re at 15 players so far, please ask Matt if you have any questions.  http://www.chess.com/tournament/rcc-correspondence-championship-2013

Last Tournament

Open: Scott Regener scored 3/3 and Demasi scored 2.5/3 with a 1/2 point bye.

2nd section: Matt Markland went a perfect 3/3!

The event will be rated soon after one membership is renewed.

TCCL Standings

TCCL Standings

standings match game
1 NYET 3 8.5
2 Pawn America 3 8.5
3 Topalov the day to you 1.5 7.5
4 champions of the castle 1.5 6
5 Twin Knights of CCOM 1.5 6
6 2 xxx’ers 1 4.5
7 Rochester Ultimates 0.5 5
8 Austin City Limits 0 2

Matt Jensen tied for first on board 2 with 1.5 points.   Rob Newshutz, aka Mr. Clutch (new nickname), in clear first on board 3 with 2.5 points.

standings match game
1 Sons of the Mecheïde 3 10.5
2 Rochester B2 or not B2 2.5 9
3 3M64 2 7
4 Golden Magic Fire Warrior Hawks 1.5 6
5 Metro Chess 1.5 5.5
6 Riaz!!! 1 5
7 Uncalled four 0.5 3.5
8 tal tales 0 1.5

Kevin Gaustad is tied for first on board 2 with 2 points.  Ralph Townsend is in first on board 3 with 3 points!  Maor Leker Locker is also tied for first on board 4 with 3 points!

match game
1 Kings of St Thomas 2.5 10
2 Team Bobby Fischer 2.5 8
3 Paddle to the Sea 2.5 8
4 Knights who say Knee 2 7
5 ModelUS 2 7
6 Supernova 2 6.5
7 Castle too 2 5
8 Lord of the Files 2 3
9 Gloryhole 1.5 7
10 Rochester Knights 1.5 7
11 Hawks 1.5 6
12 Claymore 1.5 6
13 Momento Mori 1.5 5.5
14 Andover 2 1.5 5
15 Anonomi of the Tiger’s Eye 1 6
16 Knaves of the Castle 1 5
17 Ministry of Silly Moves 1 5
18 Andover 1 1 4.5
19 Team Erickson 1 1
20 Kings Quartet 0 2.5
21 Dundee Folks 0 1

Jack Fulsom is in 2nd place on board 4 with 2.5 points!

Results page

The next match will take place on December 20th.