Pizza Party on Tuesday

Last weekend Justin won the playoff to represent Minnesota at the Denker Tournament of High School Champions!  This is a great honor for Justin and the RCC community.  We will be having a pizza party on Tuesday to celebrate.  Please bring your own beverages.

We hope to see many of you there!

April Slow Final Round

Hello Chess Players,
Below you will find the pairings And standings for the final round of the April Slow Chess Tournament. He will also find a link to ]Goldens weekend chess.com tournament. Please take a look at these tournaments and sign up early. So that Golden has an idea if anyone is really interested in life tournaments between club members on chess.com.
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1J8qREdiEKnSguLP_pVPLH1KXyFUo_peGqhBliLfr3EQ/edit?usp=sharing
Pairings for Round 4. april slow: Open
Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 6     Timothy Jerry Schimke 1     Matthew R Jensen
2 3     Kevin A Gaustad 9     Bob Frisby
3 19     Henry Lange 8     Benjamin T Schimke
4 11     Golden Chuyuan Peng 4     Roy Knuth
5 7     Paul Arthur Kinion 20     Steve Kenneth Lange
6 12     Joshua Gisi 17     Soren Wiedmann
7 16     Bob Richardson 13     Chris Tauzell
8 18     Arden Peng 14     Hans Xu
9 5     Dennis C Mays 15     Rixin Tang
2 ½  Justin James Ricker   BYE
10 ½  David Frogner   BYE
Standings. april slow: Open
# Place Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 1 Matthew R Jensen 12562041 2210 W11 W6 W4  3.0
2 2-3 Justin James Ricker 15197598 1896 W7 W14 H—  2.5
3  Timothy Jerry Schimke 13703212 1584 W15 H— W12  2.5
4 4-8 Kevin A Gaustad 12349620 1843 W13 W19 L1  2.0
5  Benjamin T Schimke 13232403 1410 H— D9 W10  2.0
6  Bob Frisby 15476924 1252 W16 L1 W17  2.0
7  Golden Chuyuan Peng 15484930   1089 L2 W15 X16  2.0
8  Henry Lange 16346927 unr. H— H— W14  2.0
9 9-12 Roy Knuth 10325072   1700 L14 D5 W18  1.5
10  Paul Arthur Kinion 13627378   1420 W20 H— L5  1.5
11  David Frogner 11296025 1114 L1 D20 W19  1.5
12  Steve Kenneth Lange 16343618 unr. H— W18 L3  1.5
13 13-18 Joshua Gisi 16033467   755 L4 L16 W20  1.0
14  Chris Tauzell 15986537 721 W9 L2 L8  1.0
15  Hans Xu 15137865   642 L3 L7 B—  1.0
16  Bob Richardson 16083000   316 L6 W13 F7  1.0
17  Soren Wiedmann 15847453   310 H— H— L6  1.0
18  Arden Peng 15998897   134 B— L12 L9  1.0
19 19-20 Dennis C Mays 10254639 1627 H— L4 L11  0.5
20  Rixin Tang 16184105   566 L10 D11 L13  0.5

April Slow RD. 3 Re-pair

Hello Chess Players,
Below are the new parents for round 3. I am sorry for the change of pairings.
Pairings for Round 3. april slow: Open
Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 1     MATTHEW R JENSEN 3     KEVIN A GAUSTAD
2 20     Steve Kenneth Lange 6     Timothy Jerry Schimke
3 8     Benjamin T Schimke 7     Paul Arthur Kinion
4 17     Soren Wiedmann 9     BOB FRISBY
5 16     Bob Richardson 11     Golden Chuyuan Peng
6 13     Chris Tauzell 19     Henry Lange
7 4     Roy Knuth 18     Arden Peng
8 10     David Frogner 5     DENNIS C MAYS
9 15     Rixin Tang 12     Joshua Gisi
14 1  Hans Xu   BYE
2 ½  Justin James Ricker   BYE