Lots of Updates!!

Scholastic State Championship

Maor Leker Locker tied for first in the Minnesota K-12 Championship!!  Coach Chuck Handlon helped get the word out and here’s a press release:  http://krocam.com/century-sophomore-is-state-chess-co-champion/

From Tim Schimke (thanks Tim!):

Maor — Tied first K-12 with 5 of 6
RCC Alum Daniel Lekah also tied for first in K-12 with 5 of 6

Richard Huang — Tied 6th K-9 (8th after tiebreaks) with 4.5 of 6

Ben Schimke — Tied 12th K-9 with 4 of 6 (many players with 4)

March G/90 completed

Maor Leker Locker and Rob Newshutz tied for first place in the Open section.  Results.  Michael Kern won the U1600.  2014 Grand Prix standings.

TCCL

The Gold team won their match and is now sitting in 6th place.  Silver lost to one of the top teams and will stay in the Silver division for next year.  Full results.

April 12th is our next Grand Prix event.  Please sign-up with Jack!

March G/90 round 2 on Tuesday!

This week

No meeting on Saturday night at the Synagogue.

Tuesday night we will have the March G/90 tournament.

MARCH G/90

This event is part of our 2014 Grand Prix.  Please send Matt an email if you are interested in joining the open section.  Two half point byes are available.  Standings & Pairings.

Open section (G/90 + 5s delay)

Games start at 6:30 PM sharp and the pairings are sent one week in advance.

U1600 section (G/75 + 5s delay)

Games start at 7:00 PM and whoever attends will be paired.

 

Scholastic results updated

http://rochesterchess.com/scholastic/results-2014/

March G/90 sign-up!

This week

No meeting on Saturday night at the Synagogue.

Tuesday night we will have a USCF-rated G/25 d/5 starting at 6:30 PM.  $1 for members and $2 for non-members.  Matt will be the TD.

MN Open Results

Premier – Matt Jensen (3.5), Maor Leker Locker (2.5), Rob Newshutz (2), Piyush (0.5/3).  Maor beat 2 masters this tournament!

Sophomore – Paul Kinion 6th place with 4 points!

 

March G/90 (Round 1 pairings made Tues. 2/25 at the club!!)

This event is part of our 2014 Grand Prix.  Please send Matt an email if you are interested in joining the open section.  Two half point byes are available.  Pre-registration list for the Open.

Open section (G/90 + 5s delay)

Games start at 6:30 PM sharp and the pairings are sent one week in advance.

U1600 section (G/75 + 5s delay)

Games start at 7:00 PM and whoever attends will be paired.

 

Scholastic results updated

http://rochesterchess.com/scholastic/results-2014/