Register for the RGWO!

There will not be a Saturday chess session at the Synagogue this weekend.  The next club meeting is on Tuesday at the Harwick.

Tuesday – G/15 d5 unrated starting at 7:00 PM.  3 rounds and free to play!

Rochester Grand Winter Open – To register please visit onlineregistration.cc and navigate to the Rochester Grand Winter Open.  From the site you can register online with a PayPal account or credit card.  If you have any questions you can email Matt or Jack.  NEW for out of town players we have a hotel rate of $70+tax at the Rochester EconoLodge!  Ask for the “Chess Tournament” rate, (507) 282-9905.

New annotated game from last Tuesday.  BATTLE OF THE BROTHERS.  Jack and Frank Fulsom had an exciting game full of tactical shots.  Check out the games tab.

Chess News

MSCA Elections:  The MSCA elections are coming up fast and I’ll will be running for the board this year!  You can find my candidacy statement on the MSCA website, as well as instructions on how to vote.  http://minnesotachess.org/news_detail.php?id=12.  Thanks for your consideration.  Dennis Mays has graciously prepared some ballot materials at the chess club (thanks Dennis!).  – Matt

Voting instructions from Rob Newshutz (thanks Rob!)

The ballot for the MSCA board is on the bottom of the yellow flyer for the St Paul Winter and MN Open sent in the mail to MSCA members  Many may have discarded it.

You can vote in person at the annual membership meeting (5-6 pm before the MN open), or you can mail in a ballot.

One can get a ballot under the News tab on http://www.minnesotachess.orgJanuary 15, 2014 entry.

Also, voting needs to be done before 6:00pm on 2/14/2014 (Friday of the MN Open), which is the end of the annual membership meeting.

You need have your name and your name and USCF id on the outside of the envelope, if you mail it in. (MSCA uses your USCF id as a membership number)

January Slow Chess: Rob and Maor tied for first in the Open.  Edwin and Hans tied for first in the U1600.  USCF Crosstable.  Grand Prix Results.

RASCL Results:  Mayo and Century are now tied for first.  Results will be posted this weekend.  Full scholastic results.

Lots of updates!

There will not be a Saturday chess session at the Synagogue this weekend.  The next club meeting is on Tuesday at the Harwick.

January Slow Chess: Round 2 is finished in the January Slow Chess.  Rob, Maor, and Roy are tied for first in the open section.  Gil and Hans are tied for first in the U1600.  January Slow Chess Pairings and Standings.  It’s not too late to join the open section, send Matt an email if you’re interested.  For the U1600 you can just arrive by 7:00 and be paired!

Rochester Grand Winter Open – To register please visit onlineregistration.cc and navigate to the Rochester Grand Winter Open.  From the site you can register online with a PayPal account or credit card.  If you have any questions you can email Matt.  NEW for out of town players we have a hotel rate of $70+tax at the Rochester EconoLodge!  Ask for the “Chess Tournament” rate, (507) 282-9905.

February Schedule Posted – See the right sidebar for details.  Lots of unrated nights to relax and have fun.

Chess News

Scholastic:  Mayo and Century are tied for first after the first high school chess meet.  Results:  http://rochesterchess.com/scholastic/results-2014/

TCCL:  Rochester Ultimates are in 7th place in the Gold division.  Rochester B2 or not B2 is in 3rd place in the Silver division.  Ralph and Maor are both leading their respective boards.  Rochester Knights are in 10th place in the Bronze division.  http://minnesotachess.org/tccl_detail.php?id=7

MSCA Elections:  The MSCA elections are coming up fast and I’ll will be running for the board this year!  You can find my candidacy statement on the MSCA website, as well as instructions on how to vote.  http://minnesotachess.org/news_detail.php?id=12.  Thanks for your consideration.  — Matt

 

 

Rochester Students Return from SuperNationals

Upcoming Events

Free tournaments: A quick note about our upcoming USCF tournaments;  They are all free for members unless an entry fee is listed.  We hope everyone enjoys the chance to play rated games for free!

Tuesday Night: We will be having a USCF rated Quick chess tournament starting at 7 PM.  Free for members.

May G/90:  We are up to 15 players signed up for the May G/90.  Please let Matt know in the next couple of weeks if you’d like to play.  Registration list.

Previous Events

Press release on SuperNationals from Century Coach Chuck Handlon:

For public release:

Several Rochester area students competed in the United States Chess Federation K-12 SuperNationals V tournament April 5-7 in Nashville, Tennessee.  The tournament consisted of seven matches over three days, some of them four hours in length.  Players competed as individuals and teams (top four scores from one school were counted as the team score) receiving one point for a win and one half point for a draw.  Competition was divided into divisions based on the players United States Chess Federation rating.

George Berg (11th grader from Lourdes) finished with a score of 3.5 which was good for second place in the Under 1500 group.  The Century chess club team placed 21st of 73 teams and 400 players in the Under 1200 rating division.  The team was led by senior Enoch Tan who had 4.5 points (94th), followed by seniors Michael Ekker with 4.0 points, Gregory Nathan 3.0 and sophomore Ethan Kub who had 3.0 points.

Century freshman Maor Locker finished with 3.0 points in the K-12 championship division.  This was good for 20th place among all 9th graders in that division.

Chuck Handlon,

Secretary Rochester Area Scholastic Chess League

March G/90 Best Game Prize: The Best Game prize has been awarded to Dennis Mays for the March G/90.  Great job Dennis!

World Festival: There are some great pictures of the World Festival on our Facebook page.

Recent USCF Results:  All RCC rated events

  • April 12, Winter Never Ends:  
    • 1st – Larry Jasperson
    • U1400 1st  – Richard Huang
  • April 9, Dual Rated Tournament:  
    • Group 1 1st – Rob Newshutz
    • Group 2 1st – Richard Huang
    • Group 3 1st – Ben Schimke
  • April 2, Blitz Tournament:
    • 1st (tie) – Scott Riester and Matt Jensen