Maor’s Rochester Summer Open Details!

You can sign-up online for the tournament and the simul:

https://onlineregistration.cc/RCC/RSO14

Maor’s Rochester Summer Open 2014

June 20-21, 2014 | Larger Prizes! | Masters Enter Free

Simul by International Master John Bartholomew Friday night!

 

Sponsored by Rochester Chess Club (RCC) and Mayo Clinic Chess Club (MCCC)

Chief TD: Matt Jensen.  Section TDs: Dan Voje, Jack Fulsom, Dennis Mays

Organizers: Matt Jensen and Dennis Mays

 

Friday Night Simul: International Master John Bartholomew will be giving a simultaneous exhibition on Friday night starting at 6:00 PM.  The simul will cost $10.  Round 1 will start shortly after the conclusion of the simul, no earlier than 7:30 PM.

 

Premier (open to all): 5-SS. G/60, d5. EF: $50 ($60 at site). USCF required. Masters enter free.

$$ b/25: $500, $250, $125, U2000 $100, U1800 $100.

RDS:   2-day Rochester – Friday 7:30 P.M.; Saturday 10:00, <Lunch break>, 1:00, 3:30, and 6:00.

2-day Minneapolis – Thursday 7:30 P.M. at the Chess Castle.  Rds 2-5 see Rochester.

1-day G/30 d5 option: Saturday 10:00, 11:15, merge in round 3.

 

Amateur (U1600): 5-SS.  G/60, d5.  EF: $30 ($40 at site). USCF required.

$$ b/25: $300, $150, $75, U1400 $60, U1200 $60.

RDS:   2-day Rochester – Friday 7:30 P.M.; Saturday 10:00, <Lunch break>, 1:00, 3:30, and 6:00.

2-day Minneapolis – Thursday 7:30 P.M. at the Chess Castle.  Rds 2-5 see Rochester.

 

Reserve (U1200): 5-SS. G/30, d5. EF: $15 ($20 at site).  USCF required.

PZ: 1st-7th trophies. RDS: Saturday only, 10:00, 11:15, 1:00, 2:30, 4:00.

 

Bantam (U800/Unrated): 4-SS. G/30, d5. EF: $15 ($20 at site).  USCF required.

PZ: 1st-7th trophies. RDS: Saturday only, 10:00, 11:15, 1:00, and 2:30.

 

Site:  Mayo Clinic Harwick Cafeteria. 201 3rd Ave SW, Rochester, MN 55902.
Free parking on the street or in all public (not Mayo Clinic) parking ramps.
Enter the Harwick building through the east entrance on 3rd Ave SW.

 

Hotel:  The Econolodge will have a chess rate of $70 for Friday, June 20th.  Ph: 507-282-1813 .

 

Registration and Advance Entry

 

Advance Entry Website (preferred): https://onlineregistration.cc/RCC/RSO14

 

Advance Entry by Mail: Make checks payable to “Rochester Chess Club” or “RCC”, and mail to: Matt Jensen;

66 Beach Lake Rd SW, Rochester, MN 55902

{Cell:651.492.4624, mjensen23@gmail.com}.

Please include your name, email, phone #, section/schedule, USCF ID and any bye requests.

Entries must be received by June 17th for the early entry rate.

 

On-Site:

Thursday (Minneapolis) and Friday (Rochester) for Premier and Amateur, 6:45 – 7:15 PM

Saturday for all sections 8:45 – 9:30 AM.  Re-entry for Premier 1-day option – $30.

Lots of Updates, Maor 3rd in State!

Mark your calendars!  June 21st has been reserved for the Rochester Summer Open!

Schedule:  Tonight is casual night starting between 6:30-7 and ending around 9:30.

State Scholastic Championship

Maor placed 3rd place in the tiebreaker double round robin!  The only two players to place above Maor were National Masters Kevin Bu and Samarth Chakrasali.  Congrats Maor!

When the Minnesota State Chess Association 2014 State Chess Tournament ended on March 31st six players were “co-champions” with records of 5-1.  So, the MSCA held a “tournament of champions” yesterday at The Chess Castle in Minneapolis.  The six champions played each other twice (once opening with white and once as black).  Clock controls were “Game 15” used in “quick chess”.  Players receive one point for a win and one half point for a draw.

After 10 rounds of almost continuous games lasting about 8 hours a champion emerged.  Kevin Bu a senior at Eden Prairie went undefeated.  Samarth Chakrasali a sophomore at St. Paul Central finished second with a record of 5-2-3.  Rochester Century sophomore Maor Lecker-Locker finished third with a record of 3-3-4 which netted him 5 of a possible 10 points.

Maor will participate in the United States Chess Federation US Open to be held in Orlando, Florida in August.  I’ll send an email for a meeting and team photo.image001

TCCL – Results Spreadsheet

Gold: The Ultimates finished on a high note beating the Austin City Limits 4-0 and ending up in 5th place.  The 15 game points they scored was 2nd highest in the division.

Silver: B2 or not B2 lost a tough match to the top team and finished in a very respectable 3rd place.  Kevin Gaustad won the  board 3 prize with 5.5 points, congrats Kevin!

Bronze: The Knights won their match 3-1 to finish in 10th place out of 21 teams.  Dennis Mays finished with 4.5 points on board 3 and was only 1 point away from a board prize.

Synagogue Meeting Canceled for Tomorrow

Hi All,

Sorry for the double post.  Tomorrow we will still have the all-day tournament at the Harwick with half-point byes available.  The Synagogue meeting tomorrow night has been canceled since we don’t have any RCC members to lead the meeting.   We hope to see most of you at the Harwick tomorrow though!

Volunteer Opportunity: If you are someone who enjoys playing on Saturday nights we are looking for a few members who would be willing to commit to some Saturdays in advance.  If this is something you’d like to do please talk to Matt or Jack.

Have a great weekend!

Matt